Direkt zum Inhalt
Merck

Fortfahren mit

C5135

Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert

pH range 6.0-8.0

Synonym(e):

Cremophor® EL, Macrogolglycerolricinoleat, PEG-35 Rizinusöl, Polyoxyethylen-35 Rizinusöl

Anmelden zur Ansicht der Organisations- und Vertragspreise.

Größe auswählen

Ansicht ändern
Ihnen/SKUVerfügbarkeitPreis
500 g
Warenkorb auf Verfügbarkeit prüfen
€ 203,00
1 kg
Warenkorb auf Verfügbarkeit prüfen
€ 366,00

Über diesen Artikel

CAS-Nummer:
UNSPSC Code:
12161902
NACRES:
NA.25
MDL number:

€ 203,00


Warenkorb auf Verfügbarkeit prüfen

Großbestellung anfragen
Technischer Dienst
Benötigen Sie Hilfe? Unser Team von erfahrenen Wissenschaftlern ist für Sie da.
Unterstützung erhalten


description

non-ionic

Quality Segment

form

liquid

mol wt

~2500 g/mol

pH range

6.0-8.0

HLB

12 - 14

application(s)

sample preservation

SMILES string

ClCC(OC(=O)N)CCl

InChI

1S/C4H7Cl2NO2/c5-1-3(2-6)9-4(7)8/h3H,1-2H2,(H2,7,8)

InChI key

JMNCUXPHXKHBPY-UHFFFAOYSA-N

General description

Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert, ist ein nichtionischer Lösungsvermittler und Emulgator, der durch die Reaktion von Rizinusöl mit Ethylenoxid hergestellt wird. Es handelt sich um eine blassgelbe, ölige Flüssigkeit, die bei Temperaturen über 26 °C klar ist. Es hat einen schwachen, aber charakteristischen Geruch.
Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert, ist ein von Natur aus viskoses Polyethylenglycol-Tensid. Sein HLB-Wert (hydrophobic-lipophilic balance) liegt zwischen 12 und 14.

Application

Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert, wurde als Detergens zur Verbesserung der Löslichkeit von Farbstoffen und der transmembranen Permeation verwendet. Es wurde auch als Trägerstoff für die Wirkstoff-/Stimulanzienverabreichung in Zellen verwendet.[1]

Biochem/physiol Actions

Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert, wird in Lipid-basierten Formulierungen für Arzneimittel und für die Solubilisierung in der Kosmetik eingesetzt. Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert, eignet sich für die Herstellung von halbfesten und flüssigen Formulierungen von wasserunlöslichen Wirkstoffen und anderen hydrophoben Verbindungen. Aufgrund seiner Emulgierungseigenschaften findet es Anwendung in biologischen Studien über den Membran-basierten Wirkstofftransport.

Other Notes

Ein Derivat von Rizinusöl und Ethylenoxid.

Legal Information

Cremophor is a registered trademark of BASF SE

Ähnliche Artikel vergleichen

Vollständigen Vergleich anzeigen

Unterschiede anzeigen

1 of 1

Dieser Artikel
30906K4894238470
form

liquid

form

paste

form

solid

form

liquid

application(s)

sample preservation

application(s)

-

application(s)

sample preservation

application(s)

(Excipient in drug)

HLB

12 - 14

HLB

-

HLB

-

HLB

-

mol wt

~2500 g/mol

mol wt

-

mol wt

8.400 g/mol

mol wt

-

description

non-ionic

description

non-ionic

description

-

description

-

Quality Level

200

Quality Level

100

Quality Level

300

Quality Level

100


Still not finding the right product?

Explore all of our products under Rizinusöl, ethoxyliert


Lagerklasse

10 - Combustible liquids

flash_point_f

494.6 °F - Not applicable

flash_point_c

257 °C - Not applicable

ppe

Eyeshields, Gloves



Hier finden Sie alle aktuellen Versionen:

Analysenzertifikate (COA)

Lot/Batch Number

It looks like we've run into a problem, but you can still download Certificates of Analysis from our Dokumente section.

Wenn Sie Hilfe benötigen, wenden Sie sich bitte an Kundensupport

Besitzen Sie dieses Produkt bereits?

In der Dokumentenbibliothek finden Sie die Dokumentation zu den Produkten, die Sie kürzlich erworben haben.

Die Dokumentenbibliothek aufrufen



Questions

1–9 of 9 Questions  
  1. How can I determine the shelf life / expiration / retest date of this product?

    1 answer
    1. If this product has an expiration or retest date, it will be shown on the Certificate of Analysis (COA, CofA). If there is no retest or expiration date listed on the product's COA, we do not have suitable stability data to determine a shelf life. For these products, the only date on the COA will be the release date; a retest, expiration, or use-by-date will not be displayed.
      For all products, we recommend handling per defined conditions as printed in our product literature and website product descriptions. We recommend that products should be routinely inspected by customers to ensure they perform as expected.
      For products without retest or expiration dates, our standard warranty of 1 year from the date of shipment is applicable.
      For more information, please refer to the Product Dating Information document: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/deepweb/assets/sigmaaldrich/marketing/global/documents/418/501/product-dating-information-06-25-mk.pdf

      Helpful?

  2. How is shipping temperature determined? And how is it related to the product storage temperature?

    1 answer
    1. Products may be shipped at a different temperature than the recommended long-term storage temperature. If the product quality is sensitive to short-term exposure to conditions other than the recommended long-term storage, it will be shipped on wet or dry-ice. If the product quality is NOT affected by short-term exposure to conditions other than the recommended long-term storage, it will be shipped at ambient temperature. As shipping routes are configured for minimum transit times, shipping at ambient temperature helps control shipping costs for our customers. For more information, please refer to the Storage and Transport Conditions document: https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/deepweb/assets/sigmaaldrich/marketing/global/documents/316/622/storage-transport-conditions-mk.pdf

      Helpful?

  3. Can this be stored in -20C?

    1 answer
    1. This product is to be stored at room temperature. Storing the product at freezer temperatures has not been evaluated and may cause degradation.

      Helpful?

  4. How much is the Cloud Point?

    1 answer
    1. The cloud point is not determined.

      Helpful?

  5. What is the Department of Transportation shipping information for this product?

    1 answer
    1. Transportation information can be found in Section 14 of the product's (M)SDS.To access the shipping information for this material, use the link on the product detail page for the product.

      Helpful?

  6. How can Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135) be sterilized?

    1 answer
    1. The manufacturer (BASF) recommends that it be sterilized by heating in an autoclave for 30 minutes at 120°C. It may acquire a somewhat deeper color. Either the neat material or neutral aqueous solutions may be autoclaved.

      Helpful?

  7. What is the molecular weight of Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135)?

    1 answer
    1. The manufacturer (BASF) reports a molecular weight of approximately 2500 for Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135).

      Helpful?

  8. What solvents can I use to prepare a solution of Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135)? Or is it already in solution?

    1 answer
    1. Cremophor EL is a neat liquid, sold by weight. It is not already in solution. It is soluble in water; note that the solubility in water actually decreases with an increase in temperature. It is also soluble in many organic solvents, such as ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, chloroform and others.

      Helpful?

  9. What is the hydrophile-lipophile balance (HLB) for Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135)?

    1 answer
    1. The manufacturer (BASF) reports an HLB value of between 12 and 14 for Cremophor EL (Product No. C5135).

      Helpful?

Reviews

No rating value

Active Filters